What you need to know

  • First of all, the correct name is Diversity Visa Lottery.
  • Applying is *** FREE ***, don't let anybody tell you otherwise.
  • The application is done on the internet, on the official US government website at dvlottery.state.gov.
  • This website is open for applications only in October (in the fall).
  • You will have to fill in an E-DV Entry Form (aka Form DS-5501). Here is a sample : pdf file.
  • Any other months, it serves only to check on the state of your application.
  • You can enter once each year. If they catch you applying more, your're out.
  • Your spouse can enter separately if he or she qualifies.
  • If your entry is picked, you can include your spouse on your application, and children if they are single and under 21.
  • Diversity Visa Lottery winners are picked at random by a computer.
  • The State Department will never send you a letter or email to say you won or lost.
  • If your entry is picked, you will have to pay a fee. You pay it only when you go to the U.S. embassy or consulate for your appointment. The U.S. government will never ask you to send money in advance by check, money order, or wire transfer.
  • Here is the official document describing the process : pdf file. This is for 2016, but the process is pretty much the same all years.
  • Pay special attention to the digital passport photo requirements! Easy to botch it up!
  • Again, color, 600x600 JPEG, not more than 240KB, head around 300~410 pixel height, eyes at around 300~410 pixel from the bottom, with light background!
  • Once applied, keep the Confirmation Number, Last/Family Name, and Year of Birth handy as you'll need those when checking on the status.
  • Again, you'll check your application status on the official US government website at dvlottery.state.gov.

    Amit tudnod kell az amerikai zöldkátya lottóról

  • Elöször is, a helyes megnevezése : Diversity Visa Lottery.
  • A jelentkezés *** INGYENES ***, ne hagyd, hogy bárki mást mondjon.
  • A jelentkezés a dvlottery.state.gov honlapon zajlik.
  • Csak októberben van jelentkezés, más idökben csak jelentkezési státuszt lehet ellenörizni rajta.
  • Még egyszer: csak októberben van jelentkezés, máskor csak jelentkezési státuszt lehet ellenörizni rajta.
  • Amikor aktív, az E-DV (más néven Form DS-5501) elektromos nyomtatványt kell kitölteni. Így szokott kinézni : pdf file.
  • Csak egyszer szabad jelentkezni évente, ha többször próbálkozol, kizárnak.
  • Házaspárok esetében a férj és a feleség külön-külön is jelentkezhet!
  • A sikeres jelentkezés után le kell jegyezni (kinyomtatni) a Confirmation Number-t (azonosítószám), és persze a hozzátartozó Last/Family Name (családnév), és Year of Birth (születési dátum) adatokat. Ez kell majd a státusz lekérésénél.
  • A jelentkezésen rajta kell, hogy legyen a 1. Te, 2. Nejed/Férjed, 3. Minden 21 év alatti nötlen gyermek adatai (és fényképe) is, még akkor is, ha ök nem akarnanak jelentkezni!
  • A csatolandó digitális útlevél fényképre nagyon oda kell figyelni, könnyü elszúrni!! Színes, 600x600 JPEG, nem több mint 240KB méretü, a fej 300 ~ 410 pixel magas, a szemek alulról 300 ~ 410 pixel magasságban, háttér fehér vagy világos színü. Szemböl kell arckép, semmi hülyeség nincs megengedve, se sapka, se cigi...
  • A nyerteseket egy számítógép véletlenszerüen választja ki, nem lehet bundázni.
  • Az amerikai hatóságok NEM FOGNAK ÉRTESÍTENI, se levélben, sem email-ben! Neked kell ellenörizgetned az eredményt...
  • Ha kiválasztanak (nyertél), be kell majd menned a nagykövetségre, ahol fizetned kell 300 ~ 400 dollárt. Ez legyen a legnagyobb bajod...
  • Ha nyomod az angolt (márpedig nem árt, ha jelentkezel), itt a részletes hivatalos leírás : pdf file. Ez ugyan a 2016-os jelentkezéshez van, de nem sokat változott az elmúlt idökben...








  • Go back to our Homepage...